Gel energy harvester using ionic thermoelectric effect by inclusion-dissociation phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン熱電効果 / 包接解離 / シクロデキストリン / 分子チューブ / 包接解離転移
Outline of Research at the Start
温度勾配下におけるイオンのもつエントロピーの輸送現象であるイオンゼーベック効果に、包接-解離転移現象を組み合わせ、大きな電位差を生み出すエネルギーハーベスターを実現する。半導体のバンドギャップに相当するものとして、シクロデキストリンによるイオンの包接-解離に関するポテンシャルを導入する。さらに、シクロデキストリンを分子チューブに変更すれば、包接-解離は平衡現象から転移現象へと移行し、高温側と低温側の温度が転移温度を挟むことで1000倍程度のイオンの濃度差を生み出し、巨大なゼーベック係数を得ることが可能となる。本研究のコンセプトの有効性を示すことで、大きな波及効果が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize an energy harvester that exhibits a large potential difference by combining the ionic thermoelectric effect, which is the entropy transport phenomenon of ions under a temperature gradient, with the inclusion-dissociation phenomenon. Thermoelectric effects were measured on gels obtained by cross-linking cyclodextrin with epichlorohydrin or by introducing cyclodextrin into acrylate-based polymer matrix. In the latter gel, by controlling the introduction rate of cyclodextrin, it was possible to realize an increase in electrical conductivity and an improvement in the Seebeck coefficient. We were able to confirm the synergistic effect of the inclusion-dissociation phenomenon and the ionic thermoelectric effect, which was the target of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼーベック効果の考え方をイオン熱電効果にもち込むアナロジーの達成を学術的意義ととらえている。半導体のゼーベック効果が大きい理由は、バンドギャップの存在により高温側と低温側の間に熱励起キャリアの濃度差がつく点である。本研究ではこの点に着目し、バンドギャップに相当するものとして、イオンのキャッチ&リリースポテンシャルの導入を実現した。アナロジーを導入により、高分子系ならではの転移現象を導入した系のデザインを実現することが本研究の挑戦的な意義である。熱電技術をキャパシター等エネルギーデバイスに適用することは社会的な意義であり、転移の仕組みを組み込んだ多彩なデザインは大きな波及効果を生む可能性がある。