Synthesis of polycatenanes using equilibrium reactions with cyclic structure and supramolecular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Daisuke  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80736950)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカテナン / ロタキサン / ポリカテナン / 環状 / ラジカル / 動的共有結合 / 超分子 / 空間連結 / エントロピー / ジスルフィド / トポロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
熱によってその動的特性のon-offを制御可能なビス(2,2,6,6-テトラメチルピペリジン-1-イル)ジスルフィドを分子骨格内に有する環状化合物は、末端を有さないため濃厚条件で加熱すると環状高分子となり、希釈条件下で加熱すると元の環状化合物へと戻る。すなわち、末端のない新しい平衡系(環状化合物-環状高分子の平衡)を生み出す。本研究課題では、この環状分子のみ与える選択的環化反応(環状高分子から環状化合物への反応)と超分子的な相互作用を組み合わせることで、従来合成することが困難であったポリカテナンを合成する手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a selective cyclization reaction using a dynamic covalent bond that generates a stable radical as an intermediate, and by combining it with supramolecular interactions, we tried a method for easily and precisely synthesizing polycatenanes. Although we were not able to selectively synthesize polycatenane as originally planned, we succeeded in synthesizing [3]catenane by a relatively simple method. In the future, we aim to synthesize polycatenanes by designing optimal templates and chemical structures that facilitate the formation of supramolecular complexes. Through this research project, we were able to obtain several important results that will serve as the basis for polycatenan synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリカテナンは、高い伸張性や強靭性といった空間連結に由来する特異的な機能・物性を発現することが期待されている。すなわち、「安価」で「軽い」高分子材料の利点を生かしつつ、金属やセラミックスにも劣らぬ機能や強靭性をもつ高分子材料を創出し、材料化学が直面している薄膜化、軽量化の課題解決に対して解決策を打ち出すことができる。本研究で提案する合成手法は、斬新且つユニークな手法であり、高分子・超分子化学の発展に大きく資するものと期待している。