Project/Area Number |
21K18999
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Daisuke 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
呉羽 拓真 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60836039)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高分子微粒子 / ゲル微粒子 / コロイド結晶 / 高分子合成 / コアシェル微粒子 / 微粒子合成 / 異形微粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コロイド粒子が規則配列した材料をコロイド結晶と呼びます。コロイド結晶は、色材やセンサーなど、幅広い応用が期待される材料です。これまでの検討では、主に球から成るコロイド粒子の結晶化が検討されてきました。本検討では、球ではない異形形状を有したハイドロゲル微粒子を開発し、新たな結晶構造を有する異形微粒子から構成されるコロイド結晶を作製します。ゲル微粒子は体積のほとんどを水で構成され、柔らかい微粒子です。それゆえ、変形性に富み、異形な微粒子であっても結晶化が進行すると期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, colloidal crystals of hydrogel microparticles were created using spherical or non-spherical shaped hydrogel microparticles as microconstituents. First, in order to synthesize non-spherical hydrogel microparticles, core/shell type hydrogel microparticles whose cores are composed of non-hydrogel materials were synthesized. Then, the microparticles were embedded into thin films, and the films were stretched above the glass transition temperature of core polymers. After dissolving the film, non-spherical shaped hydrogel microparticles were successfully obtained. Using such microparticles, two-dimensional colloidal crystals were formed at air/water interface. In particular, different from symmetrical colloidal crystals of hydrogel microparticles, asymmetrical colloidal crystals were formed when the two-dimensional hydrogel microparticles were compressed at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノスケールの規則配列構造を有するコロイド結晶は、従来の色素とは異なり、ナノスケールの構造特有の発色を示します。本研究の成果は、従来のハイドロゲル微粒子で形成することができた六方最密充填構造のような単純なものではなく、異方的な構造を示すゲル微粒子から成るコロイド結晶の実現に繋がり、構造発色の他にも、自然界での自己組織化過程との類似性検討や、より精緻な構造形成の手法としての学術的な意義があります。また、柔らかいゲル微粒子は人工的な細胞と見なすことも可能であり、新たな人工細胞の集積化手法の確立につながる知見が得られ、ライフサイエンスの発展につながる可能性を秘めます。