Biodegradable polyurethanes and the screening of degradation microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takasu Akinori  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリウレタン / 生分解性 / 活性汚泥 / ジアンヒドロ糖 / バイオマス / クリック重合 / 酒石酸 / 立体化学 / ポリ(ウレタン-チオエーテル) / ジアンヒドログリシトール (IS) / ジアンヒドロマンニトール (IM) / 生物化学的酸素要求量(BOD) / ガラス転移点 / ジアステレオマー / 分解酵素 / ポリアクリルアミド電気泳動 / 生分解性高分子 / 生物化学的酸素要求量(BOD) / 土中埋没試験 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオマス由来のポリウレタンを化学合成し、その生分解性を精査する(生分解性ポリウレタンライブラリーの構築と普遍性の探求)。次年度には、高い生分解性を示した試験用懸濁液を積極的に培養し、シングルコロニーを単離する。ポリアクリルアミド電気泳動(SDS-PAGE)およびウエスタンブロッティングによる分解酵素の特性解析やポリウレタン分解菌の同定および生物化学的な性質(毒性を含む)も調査し、この分解酵素および分解菌が生分解できるポリウレタンの種類を調査・拡張する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared dianhydro sugar-based diacrylate monomers, D-2,5-di-O-(urethane ethylene acrylate)-1,4:3,6-dianhydroglucitol (AOIIS) and -1,4:3,6-dianhydromannitol (AOIIM), via the respective reaction of 1,4:3,6-dianhydroglucitol (isosorbide; IS) and 1,4:3,6-dianhydromannitol (isomannide; IM) with 2-isocyanatoethyl acrylate (AOI). The thiol-Michael polyaddition of the two dianhydro sugar-based diacrylate monomers with several dithiols proceeded to give poly(ester-urethane)s with the expected structures. All the poly(ester-urethane)s had single glass transition (Tg) values between 32 and 36 °C. In biodegradation tests using an activated sludge,they showed 8-32% of biodegradation, respectively, after 28 days. Using a conditioned sludge activated by poly(ester-urethane)s, degradation enzyme was characterized by SDS-PAGE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述の通り、ポリウレタンにポリカプロラクトンジオール(香西ら、高分子論文集 2005)やポリ乳酸ジオール(田中ら、特開2015-218298号公報)などのポリエステルブロックおよび植物由来成分(ひまし油など)生分解性のエステル結合(橋本ら、ポリウレタン国際技術振興財団報告書、2017)を導入した研究は報告されているものの、ウレタン結合そのものの生分解性<<学術的な問い>>に焦点を当てた研究例は、まったく存在しない。当該分野の急務の課題となっているマイクロプラスチック問題の解決とポリウレタンの生分解性という学術的な興味を兼ね備えた挑戦的研究(萌芽)である。