Development of High Thermal Conductive polymers based on Beads-On-String-Shaped Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naka Kensuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70227718)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsかご型シルセスキオキサン / ポリウレア / ポリイミド / 低誘電率 / 水素結合 / 高熱伝導 / 有機無機ハイブリッド高分子 / 封止剤
Outline of Research at the Start
超高輝度LEDが代替照明機器として大きく期待されている。発光部が高温となる超高輝度LEDを実用化するために、耐熱性に加えて透明性と高熱伝導性という相反的性質を有する封止剤が求められている。しかし、このような特性の両立は既存の材料では達成不可能である。本研究では、剛直な無機クラスター骨格と柔軟な有機鎖で構成されるかご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)ブロックと水素結合性有機ユニットが交互に結合した数珠玉構造デザインによって、耐熱性、透明性および高熱伝導性に加えて柔軟性を共存させた既存の材料では達成不可能なトレードオフを解消した高熱伝導性透明樹脂を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
POSS main-chain polymers with varying lengths and polarities of cross-linking sites were prepared by polymerization of cage silsesquioxane (POSS) monomers having two amino groups with various diisocyanates to develop a transparent resin with high thermal conductivity. The thermal conductivity of the polymers was about 0.25 W/m-K, which was not necessarily an improvement in thermal conductivity. However, it was found that the gelation progressed with the progress of polymerization at the similar concentration as those of ordinary low-molecular-weight oil gelating agents. In addition, the combination of the POSS units and urea groups successfully provided unique polymeric materials with low dielectric constants and low dissipation factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られたフィルムの物性を評価したところ熱伝導率は高くても0.25 W/m・K程度と必ずしも熱伝導性が向上するものではなかった。しかしながら、フィルムの比誘電率および誘電正接の測定を行った結果、高分子の構造によっては比誘電率が3以下・誘電正接が0.01以下となるものがあり、一般的には高誘電材料であるポリウレアを低誘電率・低誘電正接化できることに成功した。このような特性は剛直で嵩高い疎水性ブロックであるDDSQと水素結合性官能基を含む架橋部位が数珠玉のように連なった構造に由来することを示す結果であり、既存の材料では達成不可能なトレードオフを解消した材料設計指針に寄与するものである。