Fabrication of Oriented Carbon Nanowire Arrays via Solid-State Polymerization in Ultrafine Nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tsuneaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (50632907)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 垂直配向 / 直立構造 / 粒子線 / 固相重合 / ヘテロ界面 / 直立 / 共役化合物 / カーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
巨視配向したナノワイヤは、ナノスケールの異方機能を損なうことなく実デバイススケールで発現させるための鍵構造である。本研究では、有機薄膜への高エネルギー荷電粒子照射により粒子の飛跡である超微細ナノ空間で固相重合反応を引き起こし、垂直配向有機ナノワイヤアレイを構築する。「粒子一個がナノワイヤ一本」に対応する原理により、太さ10 nm程度、所望の数密度・長さで均一な配向ナノワイヤ創製が可能となる。同軸ナノワイヤ、ブロックコナノワイヤといったヘテロ構造への展開とともに、焼成により配向カーボンナノワイヤを実現し、その一軸異方的なエネルギー・電荷の輸送、表面撥水性、静電アクチュエータへの応用に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique method in this research yields wire-shaped nano-objects with controlled length and number density by just tuning the thickness of the target thin films and fluence of the incident high-energy ion beams, respectively. High-energy particles give their kinetic energy to a limited nm-sized cylindrical area along their trajectories, affording insoluble nanogels (nanowires) via polymerization and cross-linking of the materials. We have established the method to allow uniaxially-aligned vertical nanowire arrays and their functionalization by using small molecular materials as starting materials and applying sublimation instead of solvent immersion. After the nanowires formed by irradiations, the use of sublimation results in the uniaxially-orientated nanowires. Block-co-type and coaxial-type nanowires were prepared by using bilayer organic films as starting films and by the post-electropolymerization of thiophenes around oriented nanowires on an electrode, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機材料ではSiやZnO等の半導体ナノワイヤの「ボトムアップ成長」や「電子線リソグラフィによるトップダウン構築」が確立され、垂直配向ワイヤの報告例がある。一方、有機材料では一部の有機化合物を結晶成長制御でのみ達成されており、可能な有機物の種類が極めて限定的であるばかりか、その径は100 nm以上であり、ナノワイヤと呼ぶには大きな構造体であった。本研究成果は、この背景を覆す革新的なものである。
本成果は、半導体微細加工技術の革新につながることが期待される。また、極微細な直立ナノワイヤの巨大表面積を利用した化学物質・ウィルス等を対象にした高感度センサーや、高効率な触媒特性表面への展開も期待される。