Template synthesis of cyclic polymers utilizing nanographenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Ryo  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (00376584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノグラフェン / 超分子化学 / グラフェン / 炭素材料 / 高分子材料 / 自己組織化 / ポリマー / グラフェン量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
令和3年度はナノグラフェンの合成と、ナノグラフェンに導入する有機置換基の合成を中心に行う。有機置換基が得られ次第、ナノグラフェンのエッジに導入する。合成したナノグラフェンの構造解析までを本年度末までに行う。
令和4年度は、得られたナノグラフェンが当初の目的どおりに反応が進行するかを確認する。これにより、有機置換基の再設計が必要は、あるいはそのまま推進するかを判断する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to utilize the edge of nanographene for chemical reactions such as polymer synthesis. We installed organic functional groups that carried reactive parts into the edge and tried to conduct the chemical reactions. Although chemical reactions were seemed to proceed, the complete formation of the polymer structures was not succeeded. Hence, we checked the distance between the neighboring substituents by spectroscopic methods. We installed organic functional groups that can interact with each other only when the neighboring functional groups are in close proximately. As expected, the installed organic functional groups can contact each other through non-covalent bonds, indicative of the short distance between the neighboring substituents, at least 10 angstroms. Based on this data, we are now designing new organic functional groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノグラフェンを含む二次元高分子は,その広大な表面を様々な用途に活用することができることが提案されている。本研究はナノグラフェンの持つ性能を改良するのではなく,その構造を利用した機能を発現させることを目的としている。そのため,二次元高分子の新しい活用において本研究は学術的意義をもつ。さらに,カーボンリサイクルにおいて炭素資源に対する付加価値の創造は現在社会全体で求められているものである。本研究は,ナノグラフェンの活用を目指したものであり,カーボンリサイクルが求める方向性に合致しており,社会的意義をもつ。