Development of high-performance organic semiconductor electrets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakanotani Hajime  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90633412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 正樹  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50830387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自発配向分極 / 振動発電 / 極性制御 / 有機低分子材料 / 分子配向 / 有機薄膜 / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究提案では環境発電技術の一つである振動発電に着目し、その核心材料であるエレクトレット材料の性能を飛躍的に高め、これまでにない革新的なエレクトレット材料を創出することを研究目的とする。近年、永久双極子を有するある種の有機半導体薄膜が、蒸着薄膜中で自発的に分子配向し、自己組織的にエレクトレットを形成することが徐々に明らかとなりつつあるが、これまでに探索されてきた有機半導体エレクトレット膜の表面電位スロープは100mV/nm程度である。そこで本研究では、新規極性有機半導体分子の設計、非晶質薄膜中での分子配向に関する基礎研究を通し、200 mV/nm以上という未踏な性能の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the performance of organic electret materials, which are the core materials of vibrational power generation devices. Focusing on the spontaneous orientation polarization formed in organic small-molecular-deposited thin films, we propose a molecular framework that can more actively induce molecular orientation. Specifically, we adjusted the surface energy on the film surface by introducing an alkyl fluoride group into the molecular backbone. The developed organic self-orientated polarized film showed controlled polarization polarity and more than 10 V of self-orientated polarization at a film thickness of 100 nm. This value surpasses the performance of electret materials in practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機低分子材料の成膜条件が自発配向分極特性に極めて大きく影響すること、さらに分子設計により分子配向を積極的に誘起し分極極性を制御できることを明確に示した。今後、極性の異なる自発配向分極薄膜をエレクトレットとして集積化することで、振動発電素子の発電効率を高めることができると期待される。また自発配向分極薄膜は、有機EL素子などの電荷注入特性にも大きく影響することから、本研究成果は有機EL素子などに代表される有機エレクトロニクスデバイス開発にも寄与できると期待される。