Paradigm shift of singlet fission by integration with metal/semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hasobe Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70418698)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一重項分裂 / 表面プラズモン効果
Outline of Research at the Start
一重項分裂とは近接した二分子間で一光子の吸収過程から相関の強い三重項対を介して二つの三重項励起子を生成する多励起子生成反応である。しかしながら、限られた材料の種類やその高効率化には大きな問題を抱えており、表面プラズモン効果(SPR)との融合によりその効果を実験的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singlet fission (SF) is a multi-exciton generation reaction that produces two individual triplet excitons (T1 + T1) from one-photon absorption process in two nearby molecules. Since the individual triplet yield ΦT attains up to 200%, it is highly expected to be used for solar energy conversion. In this study, we investigated the occurrence of SF by molecules that do not satisfy the exergonic conditions for SF and the further functionalization of SF by integrated with inorganic materials. We synthesized a series of tetracene dimers, which has exergonic energy conditions, instead of pentacene), and evaluated the detail photophysical processes of intramolecular SF progression. Then, the tetracene derivatives were synthetically integrated with inorganic materials (gold nanocluster) and evaluated for their detail functionalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一重項分裂の高効率化を実現するための材料合成の指針だけでなく、SF材料と金属ナノクラスターの融合による特異な励起ダイナミクスが明らかとなったため、学術的意義は意義は十分にあると考えられる。