| Project/Area Number |
21K19014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Kensuke 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所分子イメージング診断治療研究部, グループリーダー (10396947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | DNA複合体 / 高次構造変換 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / クロマチン / 転写調節 / 非ウイルス性ベクター / ヌクレオソーム / DNA複合体 / 高分子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生物は、高分子の一次構造をもとに高次構造を組み上げ、その構造変換を通じて会合-解離の平衡を動かし、機能を創発、ついには生命の営みにつなげている。本研究では、生命活動の源とも言える遺伝子発現プロセスに着目し、その作動原理を高分子科学で再現することによって転写調節機構を物質科学的に理解することを目標とする。具体的には、DNAと高分子とから多様な高次構造のDNA/高分子複合体を構築、その高次構造を変換させることで転写調節を引き出すことに挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a DNA-polymer assembly from a single plasmid DNA (pDNA) and a synthetic block copolymer composed of poly(L-lysine) and neutral hydrophilic polymer as a chromatin model. The positive charge density of the poly(L-lysine) was modulated by acetylation with acetic anhydride, which induced transformation of condensed pDNA structure to decondensed structure. This structural transformation led to a switch in transcriptional activity from an “off” to an “on” state. Through this approach, we successfully recapitulated a fundamental mechanism in the maintenance of biological homeostasis: the transformation of chromatin structure and the regulation of the transcription, by polymer chemistry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物は、高分子の一次構造をもとに高次構造を組み上げ、集合体の構造転移を通じて会合-解離の平衡を動かし、機能を創発、ついには生命の営みにつなげている。この研究では、pDNAと高分子との集合体をクロマチンモデルとして取り扱い、リジン残基のアミノ基の電荷密度を調節することで集合体構造を変換させ、転写調節を再現できることを示した。これは、局所的な相互作用の調節が階層を超えて転写調節という機能を作動させられることを高分子化学で初めて実証したもので、生体の機能調節の根源的な作動原理を物質科学で理解する学術の扉を開けたという意義がある。