Development of Layered Double Hydroxides with Electrochemical Anion Insertion-Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90244657)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニオン電池 / 層状複水酸化物 / アニオン交換型電池
Outline of Research at the Start
安全性にすぐれた新規蓄電池システムとして、アニオン交換型の電極材料を用いた電池系が注目されている。その中で、水系電解液中で陰イオンが挿入脱離可能な材料の開発が望まれている。本研究では、インターカレーション型のアニオン挿入脱離可能な電極材料として遷移金属含有層状複水酸化物(LDH)を新たに提案し、水系電解液において塩化物イオンなどの陰イオンの電気化学的挿入脱離を可能とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Battery systems using anion-exchange type electrode materials are attracting attention as novel storage battery systems. In this study, transition metal-containing layered double hydroxides (LDHs) were investigated as an intercalation-type chloride ion insertion/desorption electrode material. LDHs are basically composed of divalent and trivalent metal hydroxide layers, interlayer anions and interlayer water. The interlayer anions are expected to be inserted and extracted by the electrochemical valence change of the transition metal. Therefore, various transition metal-containing LDHs were prepared, and their electrochemical insertion/extraction behavior was studied.
It was found that Co-Al-based LDHs are capable of electrochemical insertion/extraction of anions in aqueous and organic electrolyte systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状複水酸化物は、多くのエネルギーを必要としない共沈法で合成可能である。遷移金属含有LDHが、アニオン交換型の電極材料として用いることが可能であることを明らかにした本研究は、今後のアニオン型電池の研究の進展に大きく貢献することができると考えられる。また、これを機に、アニオン交換型電池の研究がさらに進展すれば、新規蓄電池システムとして大きく発展する可能性があり、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。