Establishment of innovative thin film synthesis method for topology-controlled glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ONO MADOKA  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20865224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEEM MELBERT  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (00815805)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 半導体絶縁膜 / シリカガラス / 圧力 / 結晶基板 / アモルファス薄膜 / トポロジー / ガラス / 薄膜 / 熱伝導率 / 薄膜アモルファス / トポロジー制御 / 結晶基板表面 / 結晶界面
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラスは通常その原子構造がランダムなため、エネルギーの伝搬特性を向上することは難しい。これに対して、代表者は高圧高温状態でシリカガラスの構造を凍結すると、ネットワークの結合の剪定が起き究極の透明度を持つガラスが得られることを示した。このガラスは構造のゆらぎが少なく秩序性が高いことから、高いフォノン伝導性が期待される。制御に高温高圧処理が必要だと応用の幅が狭まる。そこで従来、超高圧超高温を使わなければできないガラスのトポロジー制御を、結晶表面特有の活性な境界条件、具体的には、格子定数がガラスの空隙サイズに近い結晶の界面を利用して、より常温常圧に近い条件で実現し、革新的ガラス薄膜合成法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silica glass, composed of SiO2, has attracted much attention as an important element for waveguides in silicon photonics and insulating films in semiconductors. We have found that large voids in bulk silica glass are reduced and the structure becomes homogeneous by applying high pressure at high temperatures. However, since physical pressure is difficult to test, we investigated the possibility of controlling the structure and physical properties by layering thin SiO2 amorphous films on a crystalline substrate with a lattice constant close to the pore size. As a result, it was found that the structure and thermal conductivity of the amorphous films change significantly depending on the type of crystal substrate, and that this can also be changed by the film thickness and thin film preparation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はガラスの化学的圧力を使ったトポロジー制御という,これまでにない新しいやり方を用いたガラス構造の制御方法の提案と実証である.研究開始時には加圧したシリカガラスは密度が高く均質性が上がることから,熱伝導率が上がることを期待していた.これが逆に大きく下がったことから,工業的にはややインパクトが下がってしまったものの,アモルファスの熱伝導率が何によって決まるのかを明らかにする重要な知見となったと考えている.まだ完全に明らかではないが,今回の検討でアモルファス構造の変化と熱伝導率の間に強い相関があることが示されたので,今後ガラスの熱伝導率を高めるための指針としても意義が大きいと考えている.