Development of CO2 recycling process with hidride ion conducting electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50360475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気化学的CO2還元 / ヒドリドイオン / プロトン固体酸化物セル / 金属窒化物 / カソード / ヒドリドイオン伝導体 / 共電解 / 固体酸 / CO2再資源化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではCO2の還元電解によるエタノール生成反応に対し、従来のプロトン(H+)が関与する脱水反応経路ではなく、ヒドリドイオンによる求核的な水素付加反応経路を駆動する電極系を創製し、画期的なCO2再資源化プロセスの開拓に挑戦する.この目標に対し、比較的小さな仕事関数をもつ金属伝導性遷移金属窒化物でのヒドリドイオン欠陥生成に着目し、このような材料とCu微粒子をナノレベルで複合させ、ヒドリドイオン伝導性と触媒活性を併せ持つ電極を創製する.これらをCsH2PO4固体酸電解質と組み合わせたセルを作成し、これによりヒドリドの反応性に基づいたエタノール電解合成を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrochemical reduction of CO2 were investigated for proton solid oxide cell electrolyzers using the cathodes of rock salt vanadium nitride with grain boundary hydride ion conductivity. CO2-H2O co-electrolysis was carried out at around 150°C by fabricating the cell with a phosphoric solid acid electrolyte and a silver anode. The cell can conduct electrochemical CO production with a Faradaic efficiency of 5% in a cell using a cathode of Ag-loaded MoN nitride thin film. Meanwhile. The cells with a single MoN and Ag film cathode cannot conduct efficient CO production, which revealed that the triple phase boundary of MoN-Ag-CO2-gas was effective reaction sites for CO2 reduction reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体電解質セルを使ったCO2-H2O共電解プロセスは、化石燃料由来のグレー水素を使わず、CO2を有用物質へと転換することができ、また比較的反応速度が速いため、工業的なCO2再資源化法として期待されている。これまでは、酸化物イオン伝導体Zr0.9Y0.1O1.9を用いた高温型固体酸化物セルを使ったプロセスが検討されてきた。しかしながらこの様な高温では熱力学的に、生成物はメタンのみに限られ、また電極に用いる材料が制限されるため、より高付加価値の高い材料への転換は難しい。本研究の成果は、CO2をメタンより資源価値の高いCOへ選択的に変換する手法を開拓した。