Synthesis of pseudo-oxides with high-performance photocatalytic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Junji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
田中 将嗣  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90597650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 高圧合成 / 電気化学 / 疑似酸化物 / 擬似酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
TiO2は優れた光触媒として知られるが、活性を得るには紫外線の照射が必要であり、可視光だけで容易に清浄環境を作り出す革新的光触媒材料が求められる。本研究では、擬似酸化物TiNFに着目する。窒化物イオンとフッ化物イオンの平均イオン半径、平均価数が酸化物イオンとほぼ等しいため、TiNFは酸化物と類似の基本構造及び機能が発現すると期待されている。しかし、これまでこの物質の合成に成功した例はなく、新たな合成プロセスが必要である。本研究では独自に開発した特殊な合成環境である「高圧固体電気化学法」を利用することでTiNFを合成し、高い特性を有する光触媒の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on pseudo-oxide (TiNF) expected to exhibit photocatalytic function under visible light. This material was proposed in 1976; however, it has not yet been synthesized. This study aims to realize the material by controlling ion diffusion: extracting Cl ions from and introducing F ions to TiNCl simultaneously. Firstly, we optimized the synthesis condition of the mother material (TiNCl) and clarified the relation between physical properties and the synthesis condition. In addition, a part of Cl ions was successfully substituted for F ions by the original synthesis technique, which can adjust pressure, treatment temperature, and voltage at the same time. Although further investigation is necessary to achieve TiNF, owing to the improvement of ion controlling technique via this research, a few other thermodynamically metastable materials were successfully synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TiO2は優れた光触媒として知られているが、活性を得るには紫外線の照射が必要である。一方、擬似酸化物(TiNF)は可視光だけで清浄環境を作り出す革新的光触媒材料となる可能性があり、TiNFが合成されれば、社会的な価値を見出すと期待される。本研究ではTiNCl中の全てのClをFに交換することで、TiNFの実現を目指し、研究期間を通してClの一部をFに置換することに成功した。TiNFの実現には更なる研究が必要であるが、このようなイオンの拡散を制御する合成技術は、通常の加熱処理だけでは実現し得ない準安定な物質を数多く実現するものであり、この技術の発展は学術的にも大きな意義がある。