Development of on-demand and selective electolysis process using dual solid-state electrohcemical cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Amezawa Koji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデュアル固体セル / 化学ポテンシャル / 電気化学制御 / 電解 / 固体電解質 / デュアルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,2つの元素の化学ポテンシャルを同時,独立かつ任意に制御し得るデュアル固体セルを提案し,これを用いて,従来の単一セルによる電解では不可能であった“欲しい化合物を,欲しい時に,欲しいだけ選択的に分別合成できる”革新的なオンデマンド選択電解プロセスを構築することを目的とする.多元系化合物の選択電解合成では,熱力学的には複数元素の化学ポテンシャルの同時制御が必要だが,それを任意に実現する電解プロセスはこれまで皆無であった.本研究では,固体の酸化物イオン伝導体およびプロトン伝導体を電解質とするデュアル固体セルをモデルケースに,このオンデマンド選択電解プロセスのコンセプトを実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we aimed to establish “an on-demand selective electrolysis process”, which can selectively produce a certain ternary-components compound, by using a solid state dual electrochemical cell to control chemical potentials of two of three components. We constructed a dual electrochemical cell, which consists of two electrochemical cells conducting oxide-ion and proton, respectively. By using this dual electrochemical cell for selective synthesis of C-H-O compounds from CO2, the concept of “an on-demand selective electrolysis process” was demonstrated. It was shown that chemical potentials of oxygen and hydrogen in reaction site can be arbitrarily set by applying voltage to the dual electrochemical cell, and consequently the synthetic selectivity of CH4,CO,H2,H2O can be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに用いられてきた単一セルによる電解プロセスでは,2種類以上の元素の化学ポテンシャルを同時,独立かつ任意に制御することはできず,多元系化合物の選択合成は不可能であった.これに対し,本研究で提案・確立された「オンデマンド選択電解プロセス」を用いると,多元系化合物の選択合成が可能となることが示された.本研究では,C-H-O化合物の選択合成をモデルケースとしたが,実証されたコンセプトは,適切なデュアル固体セルを構築することで,原理的にはどのような多元系化合物の選択合成にも適用可能である.このように,新たな電解プロセスの可能性を示した点で,本研究の意義は大きい.