Study on the twin density of aragonite in biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michio Suzuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10647655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 大河  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90867508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / アラゴナイト / 双晶 / 欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
炭酸カルシウムのアラゴナイト結晶は双晶と呼ばれる、結晶内のカルシウムと炭酸の原子配置が反転した現象が起こり易いことが知られている。この双晶の密度が貝殻の種類によって厳密に制御されていることから、貝殻に含まれる何らかの有機分子が双晶の密度や方向の制御に重要であると考えられた。そこで、双晶の密度の高い貝殻および双晶の密度の低い貝殻から有機分子を抽出し、in vitroのアラゴナイト結晶形成実験を行うことで、双晶の形成に重要な因子を特定する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mineral crystals formed through biomineralization process have a fine microstructure that is difficult to synthesize artificially, because the morphology, orientation, polymorphism, size and density of defects are extremely regulated. These functions are controlled by some kinds of organic molecules. However,there have been no reports on organic molecules that control the density of defects. A novel matrix protein that increases the density of {110} twins, which are crystal defects in aragonite, has been identified from the shell of a limpet. The matrix protein contains many glutamine-rich sequences. In vitro experiments suggested that their aggregation may induce {110} twinning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双晶のような結晶欠陥を多数内在させることで、へき開が連続的に起こることを防ぎ、結晶の断裂の範囲を限定することが可能となる。すなわち結晶の欠陥を制御することができれば、生物が持つような高強度、高靭性の材料を人工的に作り出すことにつながるかもしれない。さらに、交差板構造では双晶の方向が平行に並んでおり、このように欠陥の方向を制御することで特定の方向に強い特殊な機能性材料の合成手法の開発に貢献する可能性も考えられる。今回の研究成果により双晶の導入に関与する有機分子が明らかになれば、それを人工的に模倣することが可能となり、新規の高機能材料を自在にデザインすることが可能になるかもしれない。