Fabrication of Transparent Amorphous Oxide Semiconductors with Magnetic Ordered Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30361794)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアモルファス酸化物半導体 / 巨大磁気抵抗 / 正の磁気抵抗 / 磁性半導体 / 磁気抵抗 / アモルファス / 酸化物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
社会のIT化を推し進める電子機器は半導体が有するキャリアの極性で制御されてきた。これにスピンの自由度を加えるべく磁性半導体の研究が盛んに行われているが、これまでに室温で磁性を発現する磁性半導体は実現してない。本研究では、室温で磁性を発現する「新規透明アモルファス磁性半導体」の実現を目指す。まず結晶相では室温以上のキュリー点もしくはネール点を持つ構成材料に注目。これに別の元素をわずかに加えることで結晶の持つ秩序構造をわずかに破壊しアモルファス化することで室温での磁性の発現を抑制する。ここに伝導キャリアを導入し、伝導キャリアと磁性イオンとの相互作用により室温での磁性の発現と制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the magnetoresistance (MR) of the amorphous In-M-O system (M: transition metal element) was investigated. The Hall and Seebeck coefficients at RT for the samples showing conductivity were both negative, indicating that the obtained samples exhibit n-type conduction. The carrier concentrations of the obtained samples were generally between ~10^19 and 10^20 cm-3. For the M = Ni samples, thin films with Ni concentrations of 4-6% and carrier concentrations of 10^20 cm-3 exhibited negative MR. On the other hand, all 10^19 cm-3 films showed positive giant MR below 20 K, with a maximum of 100% at 5 K for the 7% film. The 10^19 cm-3 films were found to be dominated by VRH conduction at low temperatures. However, this alone cannot explain the origin of the giant MR observed in this study. The localized spins and the presence of d-electrons originating from the amorphous structure may contribute to the positive giant MR at low temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス酸化物半導体において、100%を超える巨大磁気抵抗を初めて観察した。この巨大磁気抵抗の発現には磁性元素の濃度だけでなく、キャリア濃度や伝導機構が影響していることを明らかにしたが、巨大磁気抵抗の起源の解明はまだ途上にある。さらなる研究の深化により巨大磁気抵抗の起源が明らかになれば、磁気抵抗を示す温度や大きさの制御につながる可能性がある。特に、室温で実現できれば、実用的な磁気抵抗素子への応用などが期待される。