Atomic layer control of the coffee ring effect and its application to inovative thin-film technology
Project/Area Number |
21K19023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Minoru 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (10312258)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二次元物質 / ナノシート / コーヒーリング効果 / 単一液滴集積法 / マランゴニ効果 / 精密集積 / マランゴニ対流 / 2次元物質 / 粒子集積技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、原子膜物質(ナノシート)を利用して、身近で未開拓のコーヒーリング効果の理解と制御に挑戦する。応募者は、ナノシートの薄膜作製を検討する中で、マイクロピペットを使ってコロイド水溶液を基板に一滴滴下、吸引という簡便な操作により、ナノシート同士が隙間なく稠密配列し、単層膜形成するという興味深い現象を発見した。これは高い2次元異方性を有するナノシートを利用することで特殊な移流集積が実現し、コーヒーリング効果を制御・抑制した高次集積の可能性を示唆するものである。本研究では、このシーズ的知見・技術をベースに、ナノシートを用いてコーヒーリング効果を理解、制御し、新しい粒子集積技術への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to understand and control the coffee-ring effect by using atomic film materials (nanosheets). Our group recently found that a simple one-drop approach (single droplet assembly) improves the “drop casting” fabrication of high-quality 2D thin films. The one-drop assembly enables the suppression of the coffee-ring effect while achieving a uniform deposition of 2D thin films, offering new possibility of drop casting. In this study, we extended the one-drop approach to various inorganic nanosheets, aiming at the development of an innovative 2D thin-film technology. The mechanism and control strategies of the coffee-ring effect were analyzed, and several factors for successful deposition have been considered. We also explored a new strategy for scaling up our technique using an automated device, and successfully developed a new deposition process that enables a large-scale (>4 inchφ) manufacturing for controlled assembly while reducing time and sample consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コーヒーリング効果という身近な現象を題材に、新たな材料技術を創出しようとする挑戦的提案である。近年のナノテク、合成技術の発達により、次元、形を高度制御したナノ物質が開発され、ナノ物質を自在に操作し、高次構造をつくる技術の重要性は高まっている。その最も基本的な技術は、「並べる」ことである。本研究は、研究者のシーズと斬新な着想をベースに、この「並べる」の本質に迫り、粒子集積の新しい原理の発展や方法論を提案するものである。本研究で開発した集積技術は、将来の2次元材料の印刷・薄膜技術と関係した重要な課題であり、その延長線上には革新的なデバイス製造技術につながる大きな可能性を秘めている。