Development of an Innovative Electrosynthesis Method of Diamond from Carbon Dioxide at Atmospheric Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nohira Toshiuyuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (00303876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 二酸化炭素 / 電解合成 / 溶融塩 / 常圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで誰も成功したことがない「二酸化炭素を原料とした常圧ダイヤモンド合成」を実現しようとする挑戦的かつ極めて新規性の高い研究である。溶融LiCl-KCl中において、二酸化炭素と水からのダイヤモンド電解合成の原理実証、反応メカニズム解明および電解条件最適化のための方法論の確立を目指す。さらに、電流効率やエネルギー効率を計算・考察し、産業応用ポテンシャルを見極めることも実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While high-pressure, high-temperature synthesis and gas-phase synthesis are well known as conventional diamond synthesis methods, there are no reports of synthesis from atmospheric pressure liquids. In this study, molten salt at 700°C was used as the electrolyte, and carbon dioxide and water were introduced as raw materials, followed by electrolysis at atmospheric pressure. The obtained samples were analyzed by Raman spectroscopy, and it was confirmed that diamond was synthesized. This study demonstrated the possibility of producing diamond, the ultimate high-value-added substance, in the socially demanded carbon dioxide fixation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常圧液体からのダイヤモンド合成はこれまで報告されておらず、学術的意義は極めて大きい。さらに、二酸化炭素を原料としたダイヤモンド直接合成も世界で初めての成果であり、こちらも学術的意義が極めて大きい。さらに、本成果は、カーボンニュートラル社会を実現するために社会的要請の高い二酸化炭素固定化技術において、ダイヤモンドという究極の高付加価値物質を生産する可能性を示した点でも、特筆すべきものである。