Structural and surface design of inorganic nanoblocks programmed with autonomous nano-array functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekino Tohru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 成訓  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50776135)
後藤 知代  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (60643682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無機ナノブロック / ナノキューブ / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / チタン酸バリウム / リガンド交換 / 分子修飾 / 親水疎水制御 / 自律的配列機能
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノサイズブロック構造体(無機ナノキューブ等)をビルディングブロックとし、これらが自律的に連結、集合構造を形成する機能を創発させるため、表面へ機能性有機分子の選択的修飾、官能基置換などによる機能創発を行い、表面分子相互作用に基づく自在な配列構造化を果たす「プログラム機能」の誘導に挑戦する。さらに結晶・表面構造、形態、表面化学と構造化との相関・機序を解明し、構造化プログラマブルな新たなナノマテリアル設計の基礎指針の導出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barium titanate nanocubes (BTNCs) were synthesized by hydrothermal method and molecular modification with various functional groups and ligand exchange protocols were established. Hydrophobic properties were confirmed for as-synthesized BTNCs and MDB-modified BTNCs that had CH3 end-groups, while hydrophilic BTNCs were obtained in both cases when K+ or H+ was added at the end-groups by ligand exchange substitution.
The optical band gap was lower than that of BT (around 3.2 eV), 2.1 eV for MDB-modification, and PDB- and DHBA-modified BTNCs had multiple absorption edges around 2 eV and 3.2 eV, the former considered to be due to interfacial charge transfer from the organic molecules to the BT. In summary, we have obtained the basis for the creation of new nanomaterials with nanoscale morphological specificity which have function as for building blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均一形状のナノ構造体(ナノブロック:ナノキューブ・多面体等)をビルディングブロックとし、自律的に多彩な連結、集合構造を形成する機能を持つナノ材料を創発することを目的とした研究を実施し、サイズの揃ったBTNCsを得ると共に、リガンド交換法を用いる事で多彩な有機分子で修飾させる基礎を得た。この結果、修飾有機分子との相互作用により物理化学的・光学的性質を制御できること、有機分子同士の化学反応(縮合反応等)により、NCs自体を連結させる機能を付与させる「自律的ナノ構造化プログラム機能」を持つ材料創製の基礎を得ることができた。