Polar layered perovskite materials for UV-NIR photoelectric conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10776537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光-電気エネルギー変換材料 / 層状ペロブスカイト / 第一原理計算 / シフト電流 / 強誘電体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来型の光発電システムとは全く異なる原理で駆動し、紫外-近赤外領域の電磁波を最大限に利用できる革新的光-電気エネルギー変換材料の創製を目指し、以下の二つの課題に取り組む。(1)紫外-近赤外領域で強い光吸収と高いシフト電流を示すポーラー物質を創製する。(2)第一原理に基づきシフト電流テンソルを計算し、実験・計算結果をスペクトル学的に理解し、高シフト電流材料の設計指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and enhanced the techniques for predicting bulk photovoltaic effects, or shift current effects, in ferroelectric or polar materials using first-principles calculations based on density functional theory. Hybrid improper ferroelectrics are promising platform materials for polar materials with strong optical absorption in the UV-NIR region. The structural phase transition behavior and dielectric properties of Dion-Jacobson-type layered perovskite Cs(La,Nd)Nb2O7 were investigated in detail. It was found that the Curie point can be precisely tuned by the composition, which is a useful knowledge for the design of materials with high shift current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼などの製造業では高温プロセスが必須であり、熱輻射が必ず生じる。この熱輻射を電気エネルギーへ効率良く変換できれば、環境への負荷を低減できる。本研究では、強誘電体あるいはポーラー物質におけるバルク光起電力効果、すなわちシフト電流効果を用いた次世代型光-電気エネルギー変換材料の設計指針の構築に向けて、シフト電流テンソルを理論計算により予測する技術基盤の整備と強化、および、有望物質と考えられる層状ペロブスカイトの構造相転移挙動と誘電特性の調査を行なった。