Structures/Energetics Manipulation by High Pressure: A New Proposal "Molecular Elasticity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Abe  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90260033)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属錯体 / クラスター化合物 / 構造 / 発光 / 圧力 / 超高圧 / 歪み / 固体発光 / クラスター / ピエゾクロミズム / 高圧 / 錯体 / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ダイヤモンドアンビルセルを用いたギガパスカルレベルの高圧下での分子骨格歪み・捻れ・空隙変形の原理を解明し、新概念「分子弾性」を世界に先駆け提唱し、実験・理論両面から実証することを目的とする。固体圧力変化に対して力学変形が期待される遷移金属d10クラスター化合物、典型金属らせん錯体、有機包摂結晶の3つの化合物群を対象とし、高圧下での粉末および単結晶X線回折実験と高圧発光計測を実施するし、構造と発光の圧応答性を解明する。原子レベル高解像度な分子変形プロセスの解明、分子構造変形と固体発光変化の同期性・連関、化合物の誘導化・多様化による超高圧下の構造・発光制御について網羅的に研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to experimentally demonstrate molecular elasticity by observing the distortion, twisting, and void deformation of the molecular skeleton induced by the application of ultra-high pressure using a diamond anvil cell. Single crystals of d10 polynuclear clusters with flexible core structures were prepared, and powder X-ray diffraction experiments and single crystal X-ray structure analysis were carried out under high pressure. Solid-state luminescence was observed under the same conditions, and a correlation was obtained between structural distortion and luminescence piezochromism. In guest-inclusion crystals, it depends on the guest species and the orientation within the void. From the above, we found that molecular deformation under high pressure proceeds while maintaining molecular symmetry and crystal symmetry, and we succeeded in capturing the molecular distortion phenomenon at the molecular and atomic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来明らかではなかった金属錯体分子結晶の高圧歪み・高圧発光を始めて観測し、その分子弾性を分子・原子レベルで解析したこと、高圧印加によりどのように構造変形し、発光エネルギーに影響するか、その原理を解明し得たことに大きな学術的意義があると考える。今後、周期表のより多様な元素を活用した分子を設計・合成し、その外部刺激に基づく構造・エネルギー制御を行う際、本研究で得られた圧力操作に基づく基本原理を活用することにより、様々なセンサー・構造材料の創製・応用分野への展開など、大きな社会的インパクトに結びつく可能性があると確信する。