Project/Area Number |
21K19030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多孔体 / シロキサン / エラストマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
規則的に配列した直径2-50 nmの細孔を有するメソポーラス材料は、触媒、吸着材料、低屈折率材料、断熱材料など幅広い応用がある。本研究では、分子設計された有機ケイ素化合物をビルディングブロックとして用い、シロキサン(Si-O-Si)骨格構造を精密制御することで、ゴムのような柔軟性を有する新しいメソポーラスエラストマーの創出を目指す。これにより、外力に応じた細孔形状、細孔径、空隙率の変形に基づく吸脱着制御や、誘電率・屈折率・熱伝導率などのシームレスな制御に道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanoporous siloxane (Si-O-Si)-based materials have a wide range of applications, such as catalysis, adsorption, and separation, due to their high thermal and chemical stability, high surface area, and large pore volume. In this study, a new organosiloxane material with a flexible framework and a regular mesoporous structure was prepared. Colloidal crystals of silica nanoparticles were used as a template. Precise control of the cross-linking structure of organosiloxane within the interparticle voids and optimization of the conditions for the template removal, an organosiloxane-based elastomer with regular pores of diameter less than 55 nm was successfully obtained. This material underwent reversible deformation under compression, demonstrating the potential for seamless control of the pore shape, pore diameter, and porosity using external forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無機多孔体は“固い”という固定概念を覆し、ゴムのような柔軟性と規則性メソポーラス構造を両立できれば、細孔の形やサイズを変化させることによって、細孔内部のゲスト種の吸脱着制御や、配向制御、特異な反応などへの利用が期待できる。さらに、ナノ空間は材料の屈折率、誘電率、熱伝導率とも深く関わるため、これらの物性のシームレスな制御も可能となる。さらに、アゾベンゼンなどを組み込むことで、光などの外部刺激をトリガーとして変形を誘起することも期待できる。このように、メソポーラスエラストマーの創製は新しい機能性材料としての魅力的な展開と、幅広い分野への波及効果が見込まれ、大きな意義がある