Development of innovative solar-driven optical amplification systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Ayumi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70406833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光増幅 / 希土類 / ペロブスカイト / 太陽光 / レーザ発振 / 太陽光照射 / 励起エネルギー移動
Outline of Research at the Start
光ファイバ増幅やレーザー発振には希土類イオン(エルビウム(Er)など)を添加した固体媒体が多く用いられており、これらは外部から光を照射し希土類イオンのエネルギー状態に反転分布を形成させることで光を増幅させる。一方、希土類イオンの電子遷移は禁制遷移であり、その吸収強度は非常に弱い。そのため、高い励起状態密度(反転分布形成)を得るにはレーザーなどのハイパワーな励起光源が必要となる。希土類イオンの反転分布形成を太陽光のような微弱な励起光源で促すことが可能となれば、簡便かつ環境負荷の少ない光増幅での長距離光通信やレーザー発振が実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed an innovative method for the formation of inverted distribution states and optical amplification in lanthanide ions by sunlight irradiation. The hybrid structure with dyes such as perovskite compounds and organic molecules with high optical absorption properties can enhanced the formation of multiple excitation states in lanthanide ions through the excitation energy transfer from dyes to lanthanide ions. Here, we show highly efficient optical amplification in lanthanide ions by using the quantum-cutting energy transfer mechanism, which can convert one photon absorption of dyes to two photon emission of lanthanide ions, and the up-conversion process, which can convert near-infrared light to visible light energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTやビッグデータ等によるポストコロナ時代に向けたデータ量の急速な拡大に伴い、光通信における大容量・高速化を低消費電力でサステナブルに実現するための技術開発が必要とされている。本研究は、エネルギー密度の低い太陽光を励起光源とし、極めて高いエネルギー密度の光として増幅する革新的な提案である。太陽光程度の微弱光源での光増幅が可能となれば、これまでの長距離光通信やレーザー開発において、革新的な技術となりうる。エネルギー問題が深刻化している日本のみならず、世界各国や航空宇宙開発への波及効果は大きく、将来の科学技術の体系を変革させるとともに、その発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。