| Project/Area Number |
21K19034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Satoshi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90400639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 同位体効果 / 重水素 / 電気化学 / 燃料電池 / 水素ポンピング / パラジウム / 水素同位体分離 / 触媒 / 同位体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
固体電気化学デバイスである、固体高分子形燃料電池(PEM-FC)と固体高分子形水素ポンピング(PEM-ECHP)を組み合わせた省エネルギーでの重水素ガス濃縮デバイスを開発する。初めに、それぞれのデバイスで重水素ガスが高効率で濃縮する電極触媒を開発する。PEM-FCで発電したエネルギーをPEM-ECHPの駆動エネルギーに利用し、これらデバイスをカスケード接続することで、省エネルギーで重水素ガス濃縮が可能なデバイスを開発し、その動作機構の知見を得る。これにより、半導体産業や医薬品開発に重要な重水素ガスの低コスト製造法の礎を築く。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of electrocatalyst species on the deuterium enrichment ability of hydrogen isotope gases in fuel cell and hydrogen pumping systems, which are polymer electrolyte electrochemical devices. When the Pd film is used as the anode, an isotope effect that the deuterium is concentrated at room temperature was clearly observed in both systems. Furthermore, by combining a fuel cell and hydrogen pumping systems, it was demonstrated that deuterium can be enriched at room temperature by the energy generated by the fuel cell in the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素同位体分離の研究は古くから行われているが、室温で動作可能な固体高分子形電気化学デバイスを用いての分離に関する研究例はわずかである。特に電極触媒種が分離能に与える影響に関する知見は皆無であり、学術的にもこれら機構を明らかにすることは重要である。また、重水素は、製造コストが高いため、その多くを輸入に頼っている。しかしながら、戦略物質であり価格コントロールされているため供給リスクが高い。本成果は、低コストでの重水素濃縮の可能性を示した結果であり、国内産業で必須の重水素の国内生産化が期待できるため社会的意義も高い。