Development of Trojan horse-type cancer therapeutics by elucidating and utilizing the predation mechanism of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yuta  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (60580115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮武 由甲子  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10421984)
山田 勇磨  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
繁富 香織  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (90431816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元培養 / がん治療 / 光治療 / アポトーシス / スフェロイド / 光がん治療 / 活性酸素 / 一重項酸素 / 光励起 / 光機能性分子 / すい臓癌 / 量子ドット / 細胞死 / 膵癌(膵臓がん) / 光線がん治療 / 半導体量子ドット / 光線力学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、難治療性がんである膵がん細胞組織における未解明の捕食機構を解明し、これを利用した高効果の光がん治療薬を完成させることである。申請者らは、生体内を模した環境で培養した膵がん組織が、周辺の死細胞類を捕食(=取り込み) することを最近発見した。この捕食は、死細胞と同サイズの酸化ケイ素粒子には起きないため、申請者らは捕食を誘引する物質が死細胞に存在すると仮説を立てた。本研究では、捕食誘引物質の単離と構造解析による同定を行う。そして同定物質を利用した新化合物合成を行い、膵がん細胞への取込み効率の向上により高い効果を発揮する新規光がん治療薬の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 3D cell culture substrate developed by the applicants was used to develop a cancer phototherapeutic drug based on the behavior of cell populations. A method was established to chemically modify and bond dead cell components to fluorescent beads for evaluation. Real-time fluorescence microscopy using these beads showed that components derived from cells due to necrosis and apoptosis showed different adhesion/predation behavior to the 3D-cells. This was advanced, and a pathway to identification was found. In addition, various photosensitizers and nanoparticles were newly developed as template sites for cancer phototherapeutics. This research successfully established a methodology for material development using a novel 3D culture method. We have established the necessary foundation for the completion of Trojan horse-type cancer-killing compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト体内組織の特徴をもった3D培養系を用いた薬剤化合物開発は、世界的にも黎明期で報告例がほとんどない。本研究はその一端を担うものであり、3D細胞に特徴的な挙動の理解・利用を進める手法として重要な知見を与えるものである。本研究が標的とした膵がんは難治療性がんとして知られ、世界的にも治療薬開発が特に望まれているものの一つである。膵がんの3D細胞における知見を得られた点でも、本研究は意義のあるものである。以上を踏まえた本トロイの木馬型殺がん化合物の完成によって得られる成果の新規性と科学的インパクトは非常に高いものである。