Construction of the RNA-binding molecule discovery system for RNA-targeted drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsugi Fumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90208025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光指示薬競合置換アッセイ / RNA高次構造 / バーコードマイクロアレイ / ハイスループット検索システム / RNA結合蛍光分子 / RNA / 大規模解析 / 結合分子 / 高次構造 / 蛍光性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
RNA標的創薬は次世代の医薬品創製として非常に注目を集めている。しかし、RNAの多様な構造から標的RNAのみを選択的に認識し強く結合する必要があり、優れたRNA結合低分子の報告例は限られている。本研究では、バーコードマイクロアレイ技術を利用しRNA結合蛍光性分子のRNA親和性に関する大規模結合情報データベースを構築、さらに、蛍光指示薬競合置換アッセイを用いてその情報を活用したデータ駆動型の新規RNA結合分子探索システムを構築し、新しいRNA結合分子の創製を目指す。本研究で提案する技術は、RNA高次構造及び結合分子両方向からの探索が可能であり、蛍光指示薬に対し莫大な情報を容易に取得できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the development of a methodology that combines our barcode microarray method with a fluorescent indicator competitive displacement (FID) assay in order to construct a high-throughput search system for RNA-binding small molecules. First, a fluorescent indicator was fixed on the solid support and mixed with a library of RNA having higher-order structure. The RNA sequences to which small molecules bound were separated and applied to a DNA microarray to obtain affinity information of fluorescent molecules for RNA. We selected the disease-related RNAs from the obtained affinity information, and the binding molecules for the target RNAs were searched from the compound library by FID assay. As a result, we found that the hit compounds binding to the target RNA differ depending on the using fluorescent indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光指示薬置換アッセイは核酸に結合する小分子を探索する方法論として非常に有効である。しかし、RNAに結合し、蛍光強度が変化する蛍光指示薬の報告例は限られている。本研究で開発した技術はRNA高次構造及び小分子両方向からのハイスループット探索が可能であり、蛍光指示薬に対して、莫大な情報を容易に取得できる。さらに得られる莫大な情報はRNA結合分子探索を飛躍的に発展させると期待され、社会的意義も非常に高い。本研究の進展は、RNA研究に大きなブレークスルーを起こすと考えられ、創薬科学、生命情報科学、核酸化学、生化学など様々な分野へも大きなインパクトを与えると考えている。