Exploration of the modification of genomic higher-order structures in the cell nucleus by aggregation of chemically synthesized short nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Akimitsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核酸 / 化学合成 / 集合体 / ハイブリダイゼーション / マイクロRNA / 相分離 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
化学合成短鎖核酸は細胞に入り込むと速やかに細胞核へ移動して、核内で蓄積する。蓄積した核酸が集合体を作る場合、その集合体が一定の濃度で結合タンパク質を呼び寄せることができれば、相分離を引き起こして液滴状顆粒を形成するかもしれない。核内DNA結合性タンパク質のトラップによる「DNA不溶化」による強制的な液滴状顆粒の形成は、核膜内膜領域の「流動性」「粘度」「屈折率」を局所的に大きく変える可能性がある。ヘテロクロマチンが形成するコンパートメントと融合しない液滴になった場合には、ゲノム高次構造に大きな揺らぎを与えて、核膜内膜周縁部の物資輸送やゲノムのトポロジカル関連ドメインに改変が起こるかもしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created a pair of chemically synthesized hairpin nucleic acids with sequences that form assemblies by sequential hybridization. In vitro experiments confirmed that these nucleic acid pairs form aggregates starting from miRNAs. When the nucleic acid pairs were added to HeLa cells together with a cell transfection agent, the nucleic acid pairs formed aggregates in the cytoplasm starting from miRNAs. Observation by fluorescence microscopy of FRET of the fluorescent labeling of the nucleic acids showed that they caused phase separation in the cytoplasm and formed droplet-like granules. Furthermore, FACS analysis revealed that strong FRET-derived fluorescence appeared in cells overexpressing the target miR-21, whereas FRET-derived fluorescence was weak in cells with low miR-21 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果として、ヘアピン型人工核酸が細胞質内で相分離を引き起こすことやその原因が自然免疫関連タンパク質cGASの結合によること、さらにはその複合体形成が細胞死へ至らしめることが明らかになり、新たな部類の核酸医薬品のタネを見つけることができた。将来的には、化学合成ヘアピン型核酸対についてさらに検討を加えることによって他のタンパク質をトラップして効率的にノックダウンできる相分離系を作成したい。