Development of turn-on fluorescent RNA aptamer to visualize target proteins in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazunori Ikebukuro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords標的分子の蛍光検出 / 蛍光アプタマー / 構造変化 / 細胞内動態 / in situ 観察 / RNAアプタマー / 蛍光turn-on / 細胞内の動態解析 / コンピューター内進化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞内の標的蛋白質の局在と動態を解析する為、標的蛋白質に結合すると蛍光を発する、turn-on型蛍光RNAアプタマーの開発を目的とする。申請者らは、Spinachの蛍光団であるDFHBIに結合しているグアニン四重鎖(G4)構造に三重鎖を連結すると、その蛍光が10倍以上増強されることを見出している。そこで、三重鎖を連結した部分に、標的蛋白質に結合するアプタマーを連結してその構造を崩し、標的蛋白質が結合すると、そのアプタマーが元の構造を形成し、強い蛍光を発するアプタマーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing turn-on type fluorescent RNA aptamer for in situ visualization of target molecules in cell. First year, we used our turn-on type fluorescent RNA aptamers consisting 'Spinach' which is a well known fluorescent RNA aptamer and triplex RNA strands to stabilize G-quadruplex structure of the Spinach, for visualization of those localization in cell. Since we succeeded in improving its fluorescent intensity more than ten times, the visualization was achieved, We named our new fluorescent RNA aptamer as Bright Baby Spinach(BBS). Last year, we investigated BBS's pH dependence and found its structure changes depending on pH change, which means we can construct turn-on type fluorescent aptamer by fusing target-recognizing aptamer and BBS. We also tried intensive mutational analysis and found proper site to fuse BBS with target-recognizing aptamer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の標的蛋白質の局在と動態を解析する手法としては、標的蛋白質とGreen Fluorescence Protein(GFP)を融合して、GFPの蛍光を顕微鏡で観察する手法が主流だが、ここで観察できるのは外部から導入したGFP融合標的蛋白質であり、これが細胞内で発現している時点で、細胞内の環境は通常と異なっている。通常状態での標的蛋白質の局在と動態を観察するためには、細胞内で標的蛋白質に蛍光等の信号を結合させる必要がある。その為に目的とする細胞の中で発現し、標的細胞に結合した時に初めて蛍光を発するRNAアプタマーを開発する事を目指し、その開発に必要な情報をすべて得ることができた。