Tailor-made synthetic therapy by in vivo patrolling molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00403098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 糖鎖クラスター / パトロール分子 / 生体内合成化学治療 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
「体内で常に疾患をパトロール・監視し、疾患を見つけると即時にその現場で治療を行う」。これはライフサイエンス分野における夢ですが、本研究ではこれを実現する初めての有機合成化学を確立することを目的とします。すなわち、体内を自由に動き回ることのできる分子を開発し、体内の複数の疾患のそれぞれの現場で望む治療分子を合成して効率的に治療します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-type glycans are the biomolecules that have important role for interaction between cells and proteins. Previously, we have found glycoalbumin molecules modified with N-glycans on albumin recognize various types of cancer cells depending on their glycan modification patterns (glycan pattern recognition). Here, we developed an innovative glycoalbumin capable of undergoing transformation and remodeling of its glycan pattern in vivo by in vivo chemical reaction, which induced its translocation from the initial target to a second one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「体内で常に疾患をパトロール・監視し、疾患を見つけると即時にその現場で治療を行う」。これはライフサイエンス分野における夢であるが、本研究ではこれを実現する初めてのプロトタイプ分子と体内有機合成化学を実現した。将来、体内を自由に動き回ることのできる分子が開発され、体内の複数の疾患のそれぞれの現場で望む治療分子を合成して効率的に治療することも可能であると期待される。