Functional Dynamics of Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation Mediated by Nuclear Pore Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wong Richard  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30464035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 亜紀子  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 特任助教 (00345662)
羽澤 勝治  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (40622460)
LIM KEE・SIANG  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (60842987)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核膜孔複合体 / 核膜孔 / 液-液相分離 / 翻訳後修飾 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高次遺伝子発現システムの基盤となる核膜孔複合体(Nuclear Pore Complex; NPC)の作動原理の解明にむけて、NPCが確立する液-液相分離(Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation; LLPS)の状態・機能相関を明らかにする。LLPSとは2つの液体が混ざり合わずに、互いに排除しあうことにより2相に分離する現象のことである。細胞核の働きについて新しい概念を創出し、広範な生命機能現象と多くの疾病症メカニズムに対する根本的な理解を目指すものである。このように、本研究課題は、新規NPC-LLPS研究領域の展開に挑戦するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully tracked the nanoscale dynamics of the internal structure's biofilaments in the nuclear pore complex (NPC) using HS-AFM. We discovered that in colorectal cancer cells, unlike normal cells, the thickness of individual biofilaments becomes heterogeneous, leading to increased rotation and movement of biofilaments and active formation of cancer-specific plug structures. Additionally, through gene interference experiments, we revealed that specific FG-NUPs overexpressed in colorectal cancer cells impact the dynamics of biofilaments. As a result, we achieved the first visualization of the spatiotemporal behavior of biofilaments from their formation to disappearance within the LLPS environment of the NPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、数十年にわたって信じられてきた逆の結果を示し、NPC内のバイオフィラメントを追跡・操作することが可能になりました。この結果、がん細胞固有のバイオフィラメントの異常な動態と機能の相関を明らかにしました。これらの知見は、細胞内で様々な分子反応が起こるLLPS環境の物理的特性解析におけるHS-AFMの有用性を示すだけでなく、分子レベルでの核膜ダイナミクスの理解と制御に基づく新たながんの診断と治療法の開発に期待が持てます。