Designer Melanin for Analyzing and Controlling Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Motonari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10402926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 磁気 / メラニン / 1.ケミカルバイオロジー / 2.メラニン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、メラニンを細胞内で改変する方法を開拓し、その人工メラニンを利用することである。メラニンは色素産生細胞で生合成され、周りの細胞に拡散する黒色の生体高分子である。メラニン生合成をハイジャックすることで人工メラニンを細胞内合成できることが予備実験によりわかった。本研究では、人工メラニンを利用して、細胞の性質を操作し理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a method to synthesize artificial melanin intracellularly by hijacking the melanin biosynthesis with a synthetic small molecule. This unprecedented allowed intracellular synthesis of magnetic melanin materials. When cultured in the presence of an external magnetic field, the cells were aligned along the magnetic power lines. This method opens new avenues for mechanobiology and magnetogenetics research and may provide a framework for magnetically controlling specific cells. The results of this study were published in J. Am. Chem. Soc.in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で開発された新手法は、細胞を磁気で操ることを可能にし、細胞の基礎研究に磁気を使うという新たな方法を切り拓くと期待されます。将来的には、特定の細胞を磁気で制御することで、細胞治療などの医療に役立つ可能性があります。