Development of a sequence and stimulation dependent regulation method of epitranscriptome and its application to biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Miki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80362391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNAメチル化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNA脱メチル化 / 酵素再構成系 / N6-メチルアデノシン / エピトランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
N6メチルアデノシンはmRNAに多く見られる修飾塩基で、様々な細胞活動を決定づける。その研究手段は、メチル化制御酵素の発現調節に依存しており、mRNAごとに修飾状態を精密に制御し、その意義を解析する方法がない。本研究では、RNA配列、外部環境選択的にメチル化状態を制御するシステムの構築を目指す。さらには、局所的なエピトランスクリプトームの変化に起因する体内時計の操作に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of RNA-targeted regulation has increased. Among them, one of the post-transcriptional modifications, N6 methyladenosine (m6A), has attracted attention as an important modifying base that determines development, cancer, and circadian clock cycles, etc. Therefore, these methods are limited in their ability to analyze a wide variety of RNA methylation roles. In this study, we constructed a system to switch the function of RNA methyltransferase regulatory enzymes by external environmental changes and to control methylation in a sequence-selective manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
m6Aが発生やガン化、体内時計、ウイルス感染などに関わることが最近報告され、その生物学的重要性と創薬標的としての可能性が高まりつつある。一方、m6A研究の手段は、酵素阻害剤の利用、酵素の発現抑制、過剰発現に限られ、個々のサイトのメチル化状態を制御する方法がなかった。RNAメチル化の役割はスプライシング、安定性、翻訳、mRNA輸送と多岐にわたるため、標的選択的に適切なタイミングでRNAメチル化状態を制御する方法論の構築は、様々な生命現象の解明やエピトランスクリプトームを標的とする創薬研究の飛躍的な進展につながることが期待される。