Elucidation of intracerebral distribution of CAG repeat binding molecules after intranasal administration and verification of effect on repeat contraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Tomonori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教員 (80711960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経鼻投与 / CAGリピート / ハンチントン病 / 全脳イメージング / CAGリピート結合分子 / 組織透明化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ハンチントン病の原因となるCAGリピートを短縮する低分子(NA)を標的部位である脳線条体へと送達する方法を探索するとともに投与後のNAの脳内動態を明らかにする。脳内へのNAの送達は、血液脳関門(BBB)により血中から脳内への移行が制限されているため、BBBを介さずに鼻腔から薬剤を脳内へと送達可能な経鼻投与による送達を検証する。経鼻投与後のNAの脳内分布を明らかにし、NAの脳内動態とリピート短縮誘導効率の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huntington's disease is an incurable disorder in which neurons in the brain striatum are degenerated due to aberrant expansion of CAG repeats. We have found that direct administration of a CAG repeat-binding small molecule (NA) into the brain striatum of a mouse model of Huntington's disease resulted in the contraction of aberrantly expanded CAG repeats. Because of the limited transfer of NA from the blood to the brain, NA administration is limited to the invasive method of direct administration to the brain striatum. In this study, we analyzed the drug delivery pathway and the intracerebral distribution of an NA derivative after noninvasive intranasal administration by three-dimensional whole-brain imaging using a combination of tissue clearing and light sheet fluorescence microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAは、ハンチントン病のマウスモデルにおいて異常に伸長したCAGリピートを短縮する画期的な低分子である。将来のハンチントン病治療においては、NAを脳内へと送達すること重要な課題であり、本研究により明らかとなった経鼻投与後のNAの脳内動態はNAの治療効果を検証していく上で重要な知見になると考えられる。