Development of linker molecule that is cleaved in response to response to red light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Kosuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50414123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1,3a,6a-トリアザペンタレン / 赤色光 / 癌光線治療 / リンカー分子 / フェロトーシス / 細胞蛍光染色試薬 / 光細胞毒性 / 色素 / 光応答型細胞毒性 / 光応答リンカー / 細胞染色 / 光応答リンカー分子 / 光細胞障害活性 / がん光線治療 / 光応答 / 置換基効果
Outline of Research at the Start
ガン光線治療に適用可能な赤色光応答切断型リンカー分子の開発を行う。赤色光で切断されるリンカー分子や赤色光で分解されるケージド化合物は未だ報告されておらず挑戦的な開発課題であるが、我々は、独自に開発した蛍光分子1,3a,6a-トリアザペンタレン (TAP) の一部が光照射によって分解することを見出している。そこで、赤色光で分解するTAPの開発を行い、TAPの光応答型リンカー分子としの機能を検証する。TAPの種々の置換基効果を検証し、赤色光領域に吸収極大波長を有するTAP誘導体を開発する。ついで、見出したTAPの抗体への導入法を検討し、光線治療に適用可能なリンカー分子を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of establishing a drug-eleasing system that can be controlled in vivo, we have worked on the development of linker molecules that can be cleaved by red LED irradiation. The use of the originally developed 1,3a,6a-triazapentalene (TAP) as a photoreactive group was investigated, and the dye (PNT) capable of inducing ferroptosis by photoirradiation was first developed. The longer wavelength shift of the absorption band of PNT was then investigated, and DUT capable of inducing cell death by red LED irradiation was developed. Some of the DUT derivatives were degraded by red LED irradiation, indicating that the DUT derivatives are linker molecules that can be cleaved by red light. Having established a method for introducing side chains , the application of DUT derivatives as linkers will be investigated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照射により細胞を壊死させる1,3a,6a-トリアザペンタレン誘導体(PNT)を見出し、その細胞死はフェロトーシスによって誘導されることを明らかにした。フォロトーシスによる細胞死は多剤耐性を獲得した癌細胞にも有効であるため、新たな創薬標的として注目を集めている。本研究課題で開発されたPNTは光刺激によってフェロトーシスを誘導できる初の色素であり、また赤色LED照射でも有効なDUTの開発にも成功したことから、今後はこれらの新規色素を癌光線治療のシーズとして利用する応用研究が推進されていくことが期待される。また、新たな迅速細胞染色試薬も開発されるなど、社会還元性の高い多くの成果が得れている。