Novel cell system developed by chemistry
Project/Area Number |
21K19052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKAWA Noriaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小暮 健太朗 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70262540)
田良島 典子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (90755183)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 核酸化学 / 合成生物学 / 4'-チオ核酸 / 人工細胞 / 人工核酸 / セントラルドグマ / 合成セントラルドグマ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、4’-チオ核酸 (4’-チオDNAと4’-チオRNA) を遺伝情報に持つ新しい人工細胞に細胞本来の機能を持たせた新しい細胞システムを構築する。その実現にむけて、①合成セントラルドグマ内包人工細胞の最適化、②最適化した人工細胞が、標的とした細胞に遊走・融合する機能を付与するために膜表面への機能性ドメインの提示、③機能化した人工細胞による新しい細胞システムの作動検証を行う。 これが達成できれば、標的とする細胞だけに効率的にタンパク質を輸送する (発現させる) ための技術革新を創出できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aimed to create a new artificial cell system containing a synthetic central dogma composed of 4'-thionucleic acid. As a result, we were able to confirm the progress of transcription and translation from 4'-thio DNA to protein via 4'-thioRNA in a one-pot, when rSG DNA (with 4'-thioguanosine substituted for the guanosine residue in the sequence) as a template and 4'-thiocytidine 5'-triphosphate (rSCTP) were used. Furthermore, we confirmed that this series of reactions occurred in artificial cells prepared by the thin film hydration method with 1,2-dioleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (DOPC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「DNAに保存された遺伝情報はRNAへと転写され、タンパク質へと翻訳される」というセントラルドグマの概念は、全ての細胞の生命活動の根幹を成す。では、DNAやRNAは、セントラルドグマに基づく遺伝情報の保存と伝搬を担う唯一の物質なのであろうか。もし違うとすれば、DNAやRNAの代替えとなる物質を化学の力で創造出来ないだろうか。 本研究課題では、その解を求めることに挑戦し、4'-チオ核酸がその代替物質となることを証明した。この研究成果は、合成生物学の研究分野の広がりに大きな影響を与えると考えられる。