| Project/Area Number |
21K19053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirai Go 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50359551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グルコサミノグリカン / 分解耐性型アナログ / C-グリコシド / ヒアルロナン / 水素添加反応 / 代謝耐性型アナログ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
グルコサミノグリカンは、アミノ糖とウロン酸が交互に連結した長鎖の多糖である。その多くは細胞外に存在し、シグナル伝達や生体恒常性などに寄与している。 グルコサミノグリカンが生体内酵素によって分解されて生じる8-20糖程度の長さの中分子量グルコサミノグリカンには、その長さ依存的な生物活性が知られている。しかし、中分子量のグルコサミノグリカンも分解される可能性があるため、その詳細な研究はあまり進んでいない。本研究では、酵素に分解されず、ホンモノと同じ構造的性質を有するアナログの開発を目指している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) are long-chain polysaccharides composed of alternating amino sugars and uronic acids. Many of these polysaccharides are found extracellularly and contribute to signal transduction and homeostasis processes. Medium molecular weight GAGs, which are approximately 8-20 sugars long and result from the degradation of GAGs by enzymes in vivo, are known to exhibit length-dependent biological activities. However, the potential for further degradation of medium molecular weight GAGs has limited detailed research. In this study, we aimed to develop medium molecular weight GAG analogs that are resistant to enzymatic degradation while maintaining the structural properties of natural medium molecular weight GAGs. Specifically, we focused on o-HA and established a chemical synthesis method for challenging glycohydrolase-resistant C-glycoside disaccharide analogs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、難易度の高いC-グリコシド2糖アナログ合成を実現した。糖同士を炭素で連結するカップリング反応はそれほど例がなく、o-HAを合成できる手法はほとんどなかった。本研究では、o-HAの機能解明やo-HAを基盤とした生物活性分子創製を狙い、様々なC-グリコシド2糖アナログを合成できる手法としたことは学術的に新規性が高く、意義深いものであると考えている。本研究の手法を利用しo-HAアナログの合成が実現できれば、新たな多糖ベースの創薬研究を展開できるため社会的にも意義のあるものと考えている。