Proposal of a New Drug Discovery Concept Enabling Membrane Protein Knockdown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takeshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70335785)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケミカルノックダウン / 膜タンパク質 / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで不可能であった膜タンパク質に対するノックダウン(KD)法を開発することを目的とする。膜タンパク質は、細胞内シグナル伝達の最初に位置するタンパク質であり、がんや自己免疫疾患など種々の疾患の治療標的である。したがって、膜タンパク質に対するKD法は、これらの疾患に対する新しい創薬の戦略を提案することになり、その意義はきわめて大きい。そこで、本研究では、標的の膜タンパク質をその細胞外ドメインで認識し、細胞内にリソソーム経路に移行するシグナルペプチドを提示させるという戦略を提案し、これを実現する分子を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a protein knockdown technique for membrane proteins. Milestones include the development of appropriate transmembrane and clathrin recognition sites. We focused on acidic pH-responsive peptides as transmembrane parts. The existing peptide (pHLIP) is of bacterial origin, and its antigenicity is of concern. Therefore, we searched the human proteome for pHLIPs. pHLIPs were searched for the transmembrane region of all transmembrane proteins as candidates (more than 100,000 species) by listing the characteristics of pHLIPs and using these as necessary conditions, about 20 peptides satisfied the conditions. Of these, four peptides were evaluated, and one of them showed cell-accumulating ability equivalent to pHLIP. In the future, we aim to develop the clathrin recognition part and realize the technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんをはじめとする様々な疾患の原因はタンパク質にあり、標的タンパク質を自在に破壊(ノックダウン)する技術の開発は、これら疾患の治療薬となるのみならず、それらのタンパク質の生物学的な機能を明らかにすることができる。これまで、細胞内のタンパク質に対するノックダウン技術が開発されてきたが、膜タンパク質に対する開発は遅れていた。本研究ではこれを目指し、最初のマイルストンである膜貫通部のペプチドを見出すことに成功した。