Novel cancer therapeutic system using endogenous antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yoshiki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 抗体 / エフェクター作用 / ADCC / ペプチド / がん化学療法 / 抗体医薬 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / がん / がん免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体医薬は優れた制癌剤であるが、薬価が高く財政破綻さえ危惧される状況である。抗体薬のがん殺傷機能で最も重要なものの一つにナチュラルキラー細胞の活性化(ADCC)がある。申請者は、血中に多量に存在するあらゆる内在性抗体を、がんに特徴的な分子に対するリガンドを用いてがん細胞にリクルートする分子を設計し、これがADCCを誘起出来ることを見出した。ここではさらにこのシステムを、どんな固形がんにも適用可能にするため、がんの一般的性質であるpH低下、あるいはマトリクスプロテアーゼの作用により、血中の内在抗体をがん組織に集積できる抗体リクルート分子を開発して新たながん治療法の概念を創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a molecule that penetrates the cell membrane and accumulates endogenous antibodies in the blood to cancer by utilizing the pH lowering, which is a universal property of solid tumors. This is expected to activate natural killer cells (NK cells) to kill cancer.
Therefore, we designed a variety of peptide sequences that form α-helices that recruit to the cell membrane as the pH drops, and developed molecules that link Fc binding peptide, and succeeded in accumulating antibodies in cancer cells. bottom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、がん化学療法の主流は抗体医薬であるが、製造、保存などに問題があり、薬価が極めて高い。このままでは財政破綻を引き起こすため、安価な薬剤で抗体と同じ活性を実現できれば、社会的意義が大きい。本研究で開発する分子は、固形がんの共通の性質であるpHの低下を利用して内在抗体をリクルートしてナチュラルキラー細胞を活性化してがんを治療できるため、一つの分子で種々のがんに適用可能であり、社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、エフェクター作用を抗体以外で実現できる分子として学術的にも価値が高い。