Screening of novel peptide pheromones produced by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 教授 (40377792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチド / 微生物 / フェロモン
Outline of Research at the Start
ある微生物において、未知の遺伝子が破壊されると形状が大きく変化することが明らかとなり、その遺伝子を解析したところ、ペプチドを生産する遺伝子であると推定された。この結果から、そのペプチドの作用により形状が大きく変化すると考えられたが、これまでそのような例は全くない。そこで、その遺伝子により生産されるペプチドを解明することにした。ただし、遺伝子が判明したからといって、その遺伝子により生産される化学物質を特定することは極めて困難であるため、本研究は挑戦的な研究課題といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the genetic analysis of Rhodococcus erythropolis, there seems to be a novel pheromone-like biologically active compound in Rhodococcus erythropolis. We first established a bioassay system using gene disruption strains and searched for the pheromone-like biologically active compound. The morphological change inducers were found in the culture medium of the wild strain, which changed the shape of the disrupted strain from clumped colonies to a floating and turbid form, similar to the wild strain. However, the morphology change inducer was unstable and could not be purified or structurally determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロドコッカス・エリスロポリスには全く新しいタイプの微生物フェロモンが存在することになり、卓越した成果が期待できる。ただし、生合成遺伝子が判明したからといって、簡単に遺伝子産物が特定できるわけではなく、極めて困難である。また、近縁の放線菌にも同様の遺伝子が存在することから多くの有用二次代謝産物を生産する放線菌への応用という研究の発展、応用が期待でき、困難ではあるものの、挑戦する意義の極めて大きい研究課題である。