Smart hunting for novel microbes by medium components analysis and artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konishi Masaaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90533860)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工知能 / 深層学習 / 培地成分分析 / 次世代シーケンサー / 未培養微生物 / マイクロバイオーム / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中の微生物の多くはいまだ培養できていないため、下水汚泥を例に複合培養系(複数の微生物が混在する培養系)における未培養微生物の挙動を次世代シーケンサーによる網羅的DNA解析手法で解析すると同時に、下水中の網羅的成分分析を実施する。得られたデータを人工知能で解析し、得られた情報から未培養微生物の単離培養に挑戦する。得られた基盤データを活用して、AIベースの微生物分離手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the availability of AI-based medium analysis, we constructed and validated a system for evaluating the effects of culture medium components on the growth and protein production of Escherichia coli using a chemically defined medium containing 31 different components. A comprehensive quantitative analysis method for culture media was established using gas chromatography tandem mass spectrometry, liquid chromatography mass spectrometry, automated amino acid analysis, ion chromatography, and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. The system was confirmed to be capable of analyzing various natural culture media and detecting lot-to-lot differences in yeast extracts. Using the introduced iSeq100 next-generation sequencing system, we conducted a bacterial flora analysis of sewage sludge. Using the constructed system, we are attempting to analyze the relationship between the composition of culture media and the bacterial flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習モデルおよびベイズ最適化により微生物培地中の31成分の濃度を同時に最適化できる手法は他になくオリジナリティーが高いものである。要素技術のひとつである天然成分の組成プロファイリングでは、5種の異なる分析機器を駆使し、7種の分析手法を組合せることで天然物の成分をほぼ網羅的に定量プロファイリングできることを示した。網羅性および定量性においてこれまでに報告がある培地分析手法と比べて優れたものとなっている。天然物のロットによる微生物挙動の変動要因を把握する技術としても発展が見込まれる。これらの手法を複合微生物(菌叢)に適用するという挑戦的な研究に取組んだ。難培養微生物の挙動解析の高度化に資する。