Screening for superior Rubisco from various plant species via improvement of its methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRubisco / 酵素的特性 / スクリーニング / 野生植物 / 実験系の改良 / 光合成 / 自然変異
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成の機能改良に有用であると期待される、優れた特性を有する光合成炭酸固定酵素Rubiscoを自然界から探索する。はじめに、扱いの困難な植物種に適用可能なRubiscoの活性測定方法を確立する。次に、優れたRubiscoの探索を多様な植物を対象にして行う。さらに、得られたRubiscoの遺伝子配列を解析し、優れたRubiscoを特徴づけるモチーフの特定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, photosynthetic carbon fixing enzyme Rubisco with superior enzymatic properties was screened from various plant species via improvement of its methodology. Firstly, a sample preparation method that prevented the maleffects caused by leaf content was developed to expand the range of plant species whose Rubisco activity could be measured. Then, superior Rubisco was screened from plants tolerant to cold stress including alpine plants and evolutionary old plants including ferns and conifers. Although superior Rubisco could not be found, some surprising findings were obtained. For example, some horsetails had abundant Rubisco with high catalytic turnover rates comparable to those in C4 plants. Some club mosses had Rubisco fairly less than expected from their catalytic turnover rates. The elevated atmospheric CO2 environments when the ancestors of these plants diverged or diversified possbly led to such Rubisco properties, which were inherited to these plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な目的は果たせなかったが、Rubiscoの活性測定が可能な植物種を広げたという技術的進展は、今後のRubiscoの高性能化を介した光合成能力強化の研究にとって大きなプラスとなる。また、本研究で得られたRubiscoの特性に関する知見は、これまでの光合成研究の常識を覆すものであり、学術的な価値が高い。さらに、これらの原因を植物の進化の過程に関連付けて議論できたため、広い範囲の植物科学にとってもインパクトを与えることができたと考えられる。