Functional expression system for plant ion transport system in Escherichia. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン輸送体 / Kチャネル / Arabidopsis thaliana / E. coli / 輸送解析 / リン酸化 / 大腸菌 / 植物 / カリウム / 機能発現 / 恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム配列情報から推定されるイオン輸送体ホモログの中で輸送機能が判明しているイオン輸送体は限られている.植物シロイヌナズナのゲノムにコードされるK輸送体があるが,申請者が構築した大腸菌輸送体測定法によってK輸送の検出に成功した.本研究では,申請者が開発した大腸菌発現系を用いて,これまで誰も測定に成功しなかった機能未知のK輸送体の機能を測定する.この方法を用いて,これまで輸送機能が不明のまま取り残されている動物・植物の様々な輸送体の機能活性の解明を可能にする具体的な一つの方法を提示し,輸送機能が不明なために滞っている個々の輸送体の解明の道を開く新たな概念を吹き込むことをめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have pursued investigations aimed at elucidating the functional expression of homologs of uncharacterized plant potassium transporters. Based on reports of expression of eukaryotic ion transporters in Escherichia coli, we created multiple mutants of potassium and sodium transporters in E. coli, followed by elucidating their transport activities and physiological roles, thereby revealing the function and roles of homologous ion transporters in eukaryotes. Furthermore, successful measurement of potassium transport activity was achieved for previously uncharacterized plant potassium channels using heterologous expression systems. Analysis was conducted on the expression tissues and roles of potassium channels. As a result, the potassium channel activity of functionally unreported plant ion transport system was detected, clarifying their functional expression within plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能未同定の植物イオン輸送体のKチャネル活性が明らかになり,植物内における養分吸収や恒常性維持に関与する分子の一つが明らかになった.この結果は,他の生物において機能未同定のイオン輸送体の機能解明の可能性を示唆する.本申請で扱ったKチャネルは動物,微生物やウイルスにも存在することから,同様の測定手段を踏襲することで新たにイオン輸送体の解明が可能となる.また,本研究で明らかになった大腸菌のK輸送体のホモログは真核生物にも存在しており,そのK輸送体の機能と役割に関する情報となる.