Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of nuclear increase in Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Norio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20745038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 織田 健  独立行政法人酒類総合研究所, 研究部門, 主任研究員 (10434466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords麹菌 / 酵素生産 / 多核 / コウジカビ / Aspergillus oryzae / 菌糸 / 核 / 育種 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
コウジカビAspergillus oryzaeは、古くから醸造醗酵に利用され、現在は有用酵素生産の宿主としてバイオ産業で利用されている。その要因として分解酵素を大量に分泌する能力が挙げられる。研究代表者は、培養時間の経過に伴ってA. oryzaeの核が異常に増える現象を発見した。本研究では、核増加の分子機構を解明することを目的とする。A. oryzaeは育種されてきた糸状菌で、その近縁種では核の増加が見られない。A. oryzae100株、近縁種のゲノム比較と核の増加の表現型解析を行いその相関から候補遺伝子を選抜し、形質転換により確認する。その知見を利用して、 産業利用可能な有用糸状菌の作製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclei of the yeast fungus Aspergillus oryzae were fluorescently labeled, and a phenomenon was discovered in which the number of nuclei in the cells increased over the course of culture. The increase in nuclei is expected to correlate with enzyme productivity, and may be a phenotype associated with the high enzyme productivity of Aspergillus oryzae. Live imaging analysis showed that hyphae with increased nuclei appear by branching, and that hyphae with more nuclei become dominant over time. Transcriptome analysis revealed a group of genes whose expression levels increase under the condition of increased nuclei. Phenotypes were analyzed in closely related species of practical strains for which genome information was available. Comparative genomic analysis of strains in the same clade showing different phenotypes was conducted, and candidate genes involved in nuclear gain were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い年月をかけて育種されてきた糸状菌A. oryzaeの特殊性を活かし、これまで知られていなかったA. oryzaeの高い酵素分泌能を特徴付ける新しい性質「核の増加の分子機構」を解明する研究である。糸状菌は、有用酵素・化合物生産の宿主に利用され、バイオ産業で重要な微生物である。本研究により分子機構が明らかになれば、糸状菌の種によらず、これまでにない有用糸状菌株の作製に繋がり、応用利用への影響が大きい。