Novel continuous metabolic reactions through base-pairing interaction between operon mRNAs and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyakoshi Masatoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60755809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転写後調節 / small RNA / 3'UTR / オペロン / 代謝 / 3´UTR
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究により、大腸菌・サルモネラのTCAサイクル酵素群をコードするsucABCDオペロンmRNAの3´UTRと、酢酸代謝経路をコードするackA-ptaオペロンmRNAの5´UTRが塩基対形成することを明らかにした。リボソームはトランス翻訳機構によりmRNA分子間を乗り換えて翻訳を継続することが可能である。sucABCD mRNAとackA-pta mRNAが実際に大腸菌細胞内で共局在していることを1分子FISH法で解析し、トランス翻訳機構が2分子のmRNA間でも成立することを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prokaryotic operon mRNAs generate small RNAs (sRNAs) from their 3´UTRs. In this study, we examine whether sRNAs processed from the 3´UTR of mRNAs base-pair with target mRNAs, or whether mRNAs with regulatory sequences in the 3´UTR themselves base-pair with target mRNAs. We demonstrate that target repression does not occur when the RNase E cleavage site immediately downstream of the mRNA stop codon is mutated. This indicates that post-transcriptional regulation occurs by base-pairing with the target mRNA of the processed sRNA, not with the mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原核生物のオペロンmRNAの3´UTRに由来するsRNAが、標的遺伝子の転写後調節を行うためにはプロセシングを受けて切り離される必要があり、3'UTRがmRNAから切り離されない状態では標的遺伝子の抑制が起きないことを示した。原核生物の遺伝子発現制御において、転写によって生成する1mRNAがタンパク質を翻訳するだけではなく、同時にプロセシングを経て転写後調節機能を持つsRNAを生成することを明らかにすることができた。