Analysis of sensor proteins which regulates mitochondrial dynamics in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Makoto  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 機能性食品成分 / 老化 / RNAiスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋はミトコンドリアに富む組織であり、その機能異常は様々な加齢性疾患の発症に関与する。ミトコンドリアダイナミクスは、骨格筋の恒常性維持に不可欠である。本研究では、ヒト骨格筋細胞を用いたゲノムワイドなRNAiスクリーニングを用いて、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスの関連遺伝子の発現を制御する未知の転写制御因子の同定を目指す。さらに同定した転写因子を活性化する機能性食品成分のスクリーニング実験を行う。本研究成果から「食」による筋ミトコンドリアダイナミクスを介した新たな健康寿命の延伸の提唱に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle is a tissue rich in mitochondria. Mitochondrial dynamics, a continuous fission and fusion of mitochondria, are known to be important for maintaining its homeostasis. In this study, we tried to identify novel transcriptional regulators that regulate expression of mitochondrial dynamics gene in skeletal muscle and functional food components that can potentially control them. Reporter cells capable of monitoring the expression of MFN2, a molecule that controls mitochondrial fusion, were constructed. By the genome-wide knockdown screening using an shRNA library, we successfully identified potential candidate molecules that regulate MFN2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋のミトコンドリアはエネルギー代謝や骨格筋量において重要であり、ミトコンドリアダイナミクスの制御機構の理解は、骨格筋のみならず身体機能の恒常性維持への貢献が期待される。MFN2をモデル遺伝子としてレポーター細胞とゲノムワイドなノックダウンスクリーニング実験により、MFN2の遺伝子発現を制御する候補因子の同定に成功した。この因子によるミトコンドリアダイナミクスの詳細な制御機構、骨格筋におけるエネルギー代謝や身体機能の解明をさらに進めることにより、骨格筋機能を改善する機能性食品成分の開発や、高齢者の健康寿命延伸に貢献することが期待される。