Chemical genetics for understanding serine metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (30415260)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / セリン / 化学遺伝学 / 免疫抑制剤 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質を構成するアミノ酸の一つであるセリンは、様々な生体分子の原料にもなる。近年にはセリンの代謝が、がんや病原性細菌の増殖においても重要な役割を持つことが示され、その代謝機構の理解と制御手法の開発が期待されている。申請者らはセリン代謝経路の解明と薬剤による制御方法の開発を目的として、分裂酵母をモデル生物としたスクリーニングを行い、免疫抑制剤がセリンの資化を選択的に抑制することを見出した。本申請研究はこの現象を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that immunosuppressants, whose cellular target is FKBP12, inhibit the growth of the fission yeast in a medium supplemented with serine as a sole nitrogen source. The purpose of this research is to unveil the molecular mechanism of the action of immunosuppressants regarding the serine catabolism in the fission yeast. In this study we unveiled (1) FKBP12 inhibits catabolism of serine or threonine; (2) genetic screening suggested that threonine deaminase is the downstream factor of FKBP12; and (3) biochemical analyses showed that FKBP12 suppresses threonine deaminase. It is well known that threonine deaminase is inhibited by isoleucine, the end product of the biosynthetic pathway, which is called feedback regulation. This study unveiled that FKBP12 is a new factor that suppresses threonine deaminase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スレオニンデアミナーゼはスレオニンを基質として脱アミノ化を行い、生成したα-ケト酪酸はイソロイシンの原料として用いられる。本酵素は最終産物であるイソロイシンによりフィードバック阻害を受けることは古くから知られていたが、そのほかの抑制機構は知られていなかった。本研究ではスレオニンデアミナーゼが免疫抑制剤の細胞内標的でもあるFKBP12により抑制されることを世界で初めて明らかにしており、学術的に重要な結果が得られたと考えられる。