Studies on functional and chemical diversity of siderophores produced by filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80191617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 生合成遺伝子 / 化学構造進化
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物二次代謝物の生合成には多数の遺伝子が関わるにもかかわらず、途中段階では生物活性のないものがほとんどであり、進化の過程でそれぞれの遺伝子がどのように選択されたのかは謎である。シデロフォア型抗真菌化合物を産生する糸状菌のゲノムを解読したところ、抗菌性のないシデロフォアの生合成遺伝子をもう1つ見出した。本菌は2種のよく似たシデロフォア分子に、抗生物質としての機能に加えて鉄取り込みや貯蔵など、別々の機能を持たせている可能性がある。本研究ではこの仮説を検証し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。さらに鉄吸収、貯蔵、抗生、共生等多様な機能に関わるシデロフォアの化学構造多様性が生まれる駆動力を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the structural evolution and physiological roles of two siderophores produced by the fungus Acremonium persicinum, and to address the question of "the mystery of chemical structural evolution of microbial secondary metabolites". We found two biosynthetic genes for ASP2488053 and a ferrichrome-like siderophore in the genome of this fungus. We disrupted two biosynthetic genes, designated sid1 and sid2, and found that sid1 is the gene for ASP2499053 and sid2 for ferricrocin. ASP2488053 was secreted extracellularly under iron-starved conditions to act as an antibiotic and used for iron uptake, while ferricrocin accumulated intracellularly under iron-rich conditions for iron storage and to avoid iron toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の共通の問題の一つが、難溶性の鉄イオンをいかにして環境中から取り込み、利用するかである。ヒトも例外ではなく、血中鉄イオンを効率的に運搬するためにトランスフェリンを生産する。一方、多くの微生物や植物は鉄イオンを保持して細胞内に取り込むためにシデロフォアと呼ばれる低分子化合物を生産して環境中に分泌する。シデロフォア型抗真菌化合物ASP2488053は鉄に強くキレートし、シデロフォア輸送体を介して標的細胞に取り込まれて殺菌効果を発揮する。鉄取込みと競争相手を攻撃する抗生物質という異なる機能を同時に持たせた巧妙な進化の一端が明らかになった。今後、鉄イオンを介した感染治療等への発展が期待される。