| Project/Area Number |
21K19071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Taoka Azuma 金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 教授 (20401888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 磁性細菌 / 鉄循環 / 微生物生態 / 生物間相互作用 / 磁気感知 / 細菌 / 原生生物 / 磁鉄鉱 / 環境細菌 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 微生物生態系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、水圏生態系の鉄循環における磁性細菌の役割を評価し、生態系への貢献を検証することを目的とする。鉄は、生命活動に必須の元素であるが、食物網において鉄循環を支えている微生物実態はよく分かっていない。本研究では、磁性細菌と真核微生物の生物間相互作用の実態を明らかにするため、磁性細菌を摂餌する微生物群集(=磁性細菌食者)を同定する。また、磁性細菌の微生物による捕食が環境中の鉄の存在状態や濃度、同じ環境で生息する微生物群集へ及ぼす影響を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetotactic bacteria (MTB) are ubiquitous in aquatic environments and contain 100 to 1000 times more iron than normal bacteria. In this study, we examined the role of MTB as iron providers in microbial ecosystems. We found that MTB predation by protist cells increased Fe2+ concentrations in the intra- and extracellular milieu. Moreover, we identified ciliates belonging to the genus Coleps as naturally occurring MTB grazers in a freshwater pond. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of MTB predation on the microbial compositions of a freshwater pond environment. In this study, we evaluated the effects of the interspecies interactions between MTB and eukaryotic microorganisms on environmental iron states and on microbial communities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の研究成果から、海洋や湖沼などの水環境には多くの磁性細菌が生育しており、環境中の鉄を細胞内に濃集し生態系での鉄循環に重要な役割が期待されるが、磁性細菌が生態系で果たす意義は検討されてこなかった。本研究では、環境中での磁性細菌と真核微生物との被食捕食関係が、環境中の鉄の存在状態や同じニッチで生息する生物群集に及ぼす影響を初めて評価した。本研究の成果は、鉄供給者としての磁性細菌が貢献することを実証したもので、生態系の物質循環における細菌の新たな役割を提案した。本研究は、生態系の保全や制御方法を検討するための基礎知識として学術的社会的な意義がある。