Development of sialidase inhibitors for treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Akihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30610951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / IPF / シアリダーゼ / NEU1 / シアル酸 / 有機合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国の指定難病であるヒト特発性肺線維症(IPF)の新規治療薬の開発を目指し、ヒトシアリダーゼNEU1阻害剤の創出を目的とする。IPF発症患者では、NEU1の発現が優位に増加していることが分かっており、NEU1の機能を阻害することはIPFの治療につながる。しかし、ヒトシアリダーゼは他にNEU2, NEU3, NEU4が存在し、各々重要な生体機能を有している。そのため、NEU1のみを選択的に阻害可能な化合物でなければ治療薬として成り立たない。そこで本研究では、高選択的かつ高度な阻害活性を有するNEU1阻害剤を合成化学的手法により創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a potent inhibitor of human sialidase NEU1 as a new therapeutic agent for human idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), a nationally designated intractable disease. In our previous research, we found a lead compound capable of inhibiting NEU1 with high enzyme-selectivity and to a high degree. This study focused on creating compounds with higher inhibitory activity.
In this study, we designed four new compounds and chemically synthesized them. Though the NEU1 inhibitory activity of some compounds obtained showed activities equivalent to that of the lead compound, we could not get any compounds that surpassed the lead one. On the other hand, we successfully established a new synthetic route for the lead compound and realized large-scale synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国指定難病である特発性肺線維症(IPF)の治療薬は限られており、有効性の高い新規治療薬の開発が強く望まれている。本研究では、従来の治療薬とは異なり、シアリダーゼNEU1の機能阻害を作用機序とする新規IPF治療薬の開発を目指した。本研究では、NEU1を酵素選択的かつ高度に阻害する化合物の大量合成法を確立するとともに、阻害活性に重要となる分子構造を見出した。今後、さらなる阻害活性の向上に向け、分子構造の精査および合成法の確立を行うことで、IPFに対する新規阻害薬の開発につながると期待できる。